3in shackle clearance

Portuguese translation: folga de (para) manilha de 3 polegadas (75mm)

22:36 Feb 17, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: 3in shackle clearance
Descrição de cadeados
Esther Dodo
United States
Portuguese translation:folga de (para) manilha de 3 polegadas (75mm)
Explanation:
folga de (para) manilha de 3 polegadas (75mm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-02-18 00:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cmdobrasil.com.br/manilhas.html
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigada, Nick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1folga de (para) manilha de 3 polegadas (75mm)
Nick Taylor
4folga(ou distância) da corrente(ou algema-cadeado) de 3 polegadas.
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4arco de cadeado de 5 polegadas
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arco de cadeado de 5 polegadas


Explanation:
Clearance corresponde ao arco.
Soaria melhor "cadeado com/de arco de 5 polegadas"
Ver p.ex., http://www.pecfix.pt/Store.aspx?activefam=022061030204010102...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folga(ou distância) da corrente(ou algema-cadeado) de 3 polegadas.


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folga de (para) manilha de 3 polegadas (75mm)


Explanation:
folga de (para) manilha de 3 polegadas (75mm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-02-18 00:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cmdobrasil.com.br/manilhas.html

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Obrigada, Nick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
19 hrs
  -> Cheers Mário




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search