shuttle

Portuguese translation: válvula alternadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shuttle
Portuguese translation:válvula alternadora
Entered by: Mario Freitas

22:25 Sep 25, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: shuttle
Trata-se de uma válvula Schroeder. Não consigo imaginar o que seja "shutlle" em uma válvula
http://www.schroederindustries.com/Products/Accessories/Schr...
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
válvula alternadora
Explanation:
Shuttle Valve:
https://www.stcvalve.com/Push_In_Fitting_Dimension-QE ST.htm
http://www.zeushydratech.co.uk/shuttle.htm
http://www.ingersollrandproducts.com/ap-en/products/fluid/pn...

Válvula Alternadora:
http://www.fluhydro.com.br/paginas/produtos/ds3-10.htm
http://ec2-54-207-23-136.sa-east-1.compute.amazonaws.com/pre...
http://www.fluhydro.com.br/paginas/produtos/ds10-10.htm
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2válvula alternadora
Mario Freitas
4vaivém
Nick Taylor
3lançadeira (movimento de vaivém)
Fernandobn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaivém


Explanation:
vaivém

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
válvula alternadora


Explanation:
Shuttle Valve:
https://www.stcvalve.com/Push_In_Fitting_Dimension-QE ST.htm
http://www.zeushydratech.co.uk/shuttle.htm
http://www.ingersollrandproducts.com/ap-en/products/fluid/pn...

Válvula Alternadora:
http://www.fluhydro.com.br/paginas/produtos/ds3-10.htm
http://ec2-54-207-23-136.sa-east-1.compute.amazonaws.com/pre...
http://www.fluhydro.com.br/paginas/produtos/ds10-10.htm

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leandro V.
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leandro!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lançadeira (movimento de vaivém)


Explanation:
sug.
Movimento em duas direções.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2014-09-26 17:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHUTTLE VALVE - Válvula de duas direções
Dicionário Técnico de Mecânica - H Oliveira Marques-inglês português

Fernandobn
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search