"...and tighten so that it does not contact the bead."

Portuguese translation: borda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"...and tighten so that it does not contact the bead.\"
Portuguese translation:borda
Entered by: Katia Vasconcelos

13:42 Jan 21, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Air-Conditioner
English term or phrase: "...and tighten so that it does not contact the bead."
Preciso do significado da palavra "bead" na frase acima. A frase inteira é: Align the wire of hose band without separating from the drain hose and tighten so that it does not contact the bead.
Katia Vasconcelos
Brazil
borda
Explanation:
Neste contexto, a tradução adequada para bead é borda.
Selected response from:

EG Loiola
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3borda
EG Loiola
4flange
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
\"...and tighten so that it does not contact the bead.\"
borda


Explanation:
Neste contexto, a tradução adequada para bead é borda.

EG Loiola
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
5 mins

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth
1 hr

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flange


Explanation:
flange

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search