pitch

Portuguese translation: negociação, proposição, projeto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitch
Portuguese translation:negociação, proposição, projeto
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

22:29 Jul 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering: Industrial / Steel industry
English term or phrase: pitch
Then, in the summer of 2006, XXX,
Client Director, was informed after the XXX
bid for XXX that there would be a pitch
to develop a strategy and a visual identity
for the unified company after the merger.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
negociação, proposição, projeto
Explanation:
Apesar de pitch poder ser lance ou oferta, já que existem estes termos no texto, talvez fique bom assim:

... depois do lance da XXX para a XXX, que haveria uma negociação a fim de desenvolver uma estratégia...

Executivo
pitch
teor de argumentação. Razões para comprar, que um vendedor apresenta a um possível comprador.
Michaelis
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proposta/oferta
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1lance
rhandler
4apresentação/divulgação
Roberto Cavalcanti
4negociação, proposição, projeto
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proposta/oferta


Explanation:
'pitch' é sinônimo com 'bid' (neste sentido).

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
35 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  Maria Oliveira
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lance


Explanation:
É uma tradução bem literal.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jthompson
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, jthompson!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negociação, proposição, projeto


Explanation:
Apesar de pitch poder ser lance ou oferta, já que existem estes termos no texto, talvez fique bom assim:

... depois do lance da XXX para a XXX, que haveria uma negociação a fim de desenvolver uma estratégia...

Executivo
pitch
teor de argumentação. Razões para comprar, que um vendedor apresenta a um possível comprador.
Michaelis

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apresentação/divulgação


Explanation:
Informal. to attempt to sell or win approval for something or someone by advertising, promotion, etc.: politicians pitching on TV.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search