one-time use battery

Portuguese translation: bateria descartável/ não recarregável

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-time use battery
Portuguese translation:bateria descartável/ não recarregável
Entered by: Edna Almeida

15:21 May 18, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: one-time use battery
one-time use battery in equipment and machines.
Edna Almeida
Ireland
bateria descartável/ não recarregável
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17bateria descartável/ não recarregável
ferreirac
4 +1bateria de uso único
MARCOS BAZILIO


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
bateria descartável/ não recarregável


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Diria bateria não recarregável...
2 mins
  -> Obrigado! Boa escolha.

agree  Dayane Zago Furtado
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Nick Taylor
15 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Debora Branco: Entre essas também optaria por "não recarregável"
32 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis: Também diria "não recarregável".
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ana Vozone: Poderá ser também "pilha"?
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Neyf Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Esther Dodo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Julio Cinquina
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Vinicius Marques
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Claudia Piersanti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Sara Daitch
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Gloria Teixeira
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Sueli Astrini
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Cristiano Lima
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bateria de uso único


Explanation:
Creio ser bem apropriada a tradução literal

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: Concordo, o term 'single-use' foi inventado para chamar atenção aos problemas ambientais, em vez do passivo 'disposable'
21 hrs
  -> thanks!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search