engine idling

Portuguese translation: motor em marcha lenta

11:58 Mar 16, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: engine idling
Related to vehicles. Thank you.
Edna Almeida
Portugal
Portuguese translation:motor em marcha lenta
Explanation:
Um parágrafo ajudaria a ter mais certeza, colega.
Apenas uma sugestão, no escuro....
Contexto é fundamental e imprescindível.
Bjs
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8motor em marcha lenta
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4 +3motor ao ralenti (european portuguese)
Francisco Alves
4 +1motor em marcha lenta
Dayane Zago Furtado
5Velocidade de marcha lenta do motor
Geraldo Santos
4a marcha lenta do motor
MARCOS BAZILIO
4Ponto morto
Vitor S Oliveira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
motor em marcha lenta


Explanation:
Um parágrafo ajudaria a ter mais certeza, colega.
Apenas uma sugestão, no escuro....
Contexto é fundamental e imprescindível.
Bjs

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
3 mins
  -> Tks, ferreirac

agree  Liane Lazoski
7 mins
  -> Tks. Liane

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Mais contexto seria bom.
1 hr
  -> Tks, Paulinho

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Tks, Mario

agree  Thales Almeida
1 hr
  -> Tks, Thales

agree  Juliane Willrich
1 hr
  -> Tks, Juliane

agree  Leonardo Futuro
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Leonardo

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
11 hrs
  -> Tks, Marcus

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor em marcha lenta


Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto, "redução do motor para a marcha lenta" também se aplica.

O ideal seria termos mais contexto para uma tradução mais precisa.

Dayane Zago Furtado
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motor ao ralenti (european portuguese)


Explanation:
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/ralen...

Francisco Alves
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: 100% correct!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Nick. Stay safe.

agree  Richard Purdom
10 hrs

agree  Rui Pedro
2 days 5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a marcha lenta do motor


Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto, será a marcha do motor.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ponto morto


Explanation:
Idling refers to running a vehicle's engine when the vehicle is not in motion. In brazilian portuguese, when the gear is in its initial stage we called it "ponto morto" (with the engine running or not). It is a well known expression and anyone whould understand it.

Example sentence(s):
  • Quando parar o carro no farol, coloque o câmbio está em ponto morto

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Idle_(engine)
Vitor S Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Velocidade de marcha lenta do motor


Explanation:
Idle speed (or idle) is the rotational speed an engine runs at when the engine is idling, that is when the engine is uncoupled from the drive shaft and the throttle is not full forward. In combustion engines, idle speed is generally measured in revolutions per minute (rpm) of the crankshaft, and, for a jet aircraft, is measured in N2 rotor axis.
After the aircraft is with all passenger doors closed and on ground, the idle speed change the name to "ground idle". During the flight, in some flight phases, the engines can operate in a regime called "flight idle".
On the Boeing 777, two different idle modes are available and automatically selected by the EEC - Electronic Engine Control Unit.

"Minimum idle" and "approach idle."

Minimum idle has a lower thrust setting for ground operation and most phases of flight.

Approach idle has a higher thrust setting, and therefore, decreases acceleration time for a go-around.

Approach idle is automatically selected in flight when:
- The flaps are commanded to the landing position
or when:
- Engine ant-ice is on.

Geraldo Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search