Fine pore neck

Portuguese translation: canais com poros finos

14:09 Mar 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Fine pore neck
The cavities may be very fine cavities, capillaries, pores or the like.
Fine pore necks may have, for example, a diameter of only about 1 m. As well as mineral oil, including fractions of natural gas, a deposit generally also comprises water with a greater or lesser salt content.
Isadora Vital
United States
Portuguese translation:canais com poros finos
Explanation:

Traduziria dessa forma, sem mais contexto. Veja se encaixa bem no seu texto.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Poro com gargalo estreito
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Thyago Spring
4espessura do canal do poro
Mario Freitas
3 +1Gargalo de poro fino
Thales Almeida
3tubos de poros pequenos
Clauwolf
3canais com poros finos
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine pore necks
canais com poros finos


Explanation:

Traduziria dessa forma, sem mais contexto. Veja se encaixa bem no seu texto.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gargalo de poro fino


Explanation:
Não sei se compreendi bem o contexto, se for perfuração então creio que é algo parecido com isso, o ponto onde se perfura para extrair o petróleo pode ser chamado chamado de 'neck', quando tratar da formação natural (poros, capilares etc.). Quando tratar da perfuração em si, 'neck' também pode significar o tubo colocado nesse ponto (de acesso).



Example sentence(s):
  • Gargalos de poros finos podem ter, por ex...
Thales Almeida
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
1 day 16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine pore neck
tubos de poros pequenos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poro com gargalo estreito


Explanation:
Nomenclatura da proporção dos poros

Example sentence(s):
  • este tipo de histerese indica que o MCM-48 possui poros com gargalo estreito e corpo largo.

    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0366...
Thyago Spring
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Pedro
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine pore neck
espessura do canal do poro


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-03-09 23:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O trecho em questão seria "o diâmetro da espessura do canal do poro pode ser de apenas 1 cm, por exemplo"

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thales Almeida: Creio que diâmetro da espessura não existe, pois são duas coisas diferentes. Diâmetro está para um círculo enquanto espessura está para grossura de algo que não necessariamente é redondo ou cilíndrico.
1 day 10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search