https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/engineering-general/6740449-map-inspiration.html

Map inspiration

Portuguese translation: mapa de energia desperdiçada

15:53 Dec 4, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / map inspiration
English term or phrase: Map inspiration
• Detecting Public lighting (PLs), the light bulbs you commonly see on utility poles, accounts for about 15% of the energy recovered in the xxx plan to combat power loss.
• In some cases, even before a new allotment, light bulbs are already installed, consuming energy without being registered in the billing base.
There is a need to include them in our billing flow.
• This situation is recurrent within the states of Sao Paulo, Mato Grosso do Sul.
Bahia, Pernambuco and Rio Grande do Norte
Loss heat map inspiration from unregistered street lighting points
edna osorio
Brazil
Portuguese translation:mapa de energia desperdiçada
Explanation:
:) Entendi assim
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1perda de dados de mapas térmicos
Mario Freitas
4influência dos heatmaps
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3 +1referências usadas no mapa
Matheus Chaud
3mapa de energia desperdiçada
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
map inspiration
mapa de energia desperdiçada


Explanation:
:) Entendi assim

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
map inspiration from
referências usadas no mapa


Explanation:

Entendo que
Loss heat map inspiration from unregistered street lighting points
significa que a "inspiração" para o loss heat map, as referências, seriam os pontos de iluminação não registrados.

Traduziria como
referências usadas no mapa xxx: pontos de iluminação...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(heat) map inspiration
influência dos heatmaps


Explanation:
Bahia, Pernambuco e Rio Grande do Norte
Não contabilizam a influência dos heatmaps gerada pelos pontos de iluminação pública sem cadastro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-04 18:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece-me que "LOSS", neste caso, é um VERBO que indica "deixar de reconhecer, de identificar, de incluir, de contabilizar a influência dos heatmaps INDICADA pelos pontos de iluminação pública não cadastrados

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
map inspiration
perda de dados de mapas térmicos


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
2 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: