https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/engineering-general/6675409-flush-to-the-detector.html

flush to the detector

Portuguese translation: descarregar / fluir até o detector

04:43 Jun 17, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Liquefied Petroleum test
English term or phrase: flush to the detector
Switching (Backflush) Valve (optional)—The valve rests in the “off” state, allowing a continuous back flush flow through the pre-column.
Before or upon injection of the sample, the valve should be rotated to the “on” position so that the pre-column is placed at the head of the flow path from the sample valve.
At a time which must be empirically determined and which is dependant upon the length and type of pre-column used, the valve must be returned to the “off” position, causing the flow to back flush through the pre-column and flush to the detector ahead of components eluting from the analytical column.

This pre-column acts to keep the heavier components away from the analytical column and to back flush the heavier components as a composite peak to the detector for quantitation.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:descarregar / fluir até o detector
Explanation:
Em se tratando de fluxo de água, "flush" é geralmente traduzido por "descarga" ou "dar descarga" em PT-Br. Por exemplo: "flush the toilet" (dar descarga no vaso sanitário).

descarregar: despejar, desaguar (geralmente rel. a um rio): http://www.aulete.com.br/descarregar

O segundo termo proposto ("fluir") é um pleonasmo, porém não vicioso. Ficaria assim:
"... fazendo o fluxo fluir até o detector".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-06-17 13:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: Em se tratando de fluxo de líquido...
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Oliveira! bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enxaguar até o detetor
airmailrpl
4 +1e vá para o detector
Clauwolf
4lava até o detector
Matheus Chaud
4 -1descarregar / fluir até o detector
Oliveira Simões
4 -1(fazendo com que o fluxo) flua abundantemente / jorre até o detector
Andrea Pilenso


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enxaguar até o detetor


Explanation:
flush to the detector => enxaguar até o detetor

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ulissescarvalho
10 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Maria da Glória
1 day 13 hrs
  -> agradeço

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(fazendo com que o fluxo) flua abundantemente / jorre até o detector


Explanation:
Sugestão

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/flush

Flush
To flow suddenly and abundantly, as from containment; flood.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Termo técnico, a referência acima não se aploca
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e vá para o detector


Explanation:
:) Simples assim

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ulissescarvalho: Boa opção na frase
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
descarregar / fluir até o detector


Explanation:
Em se tratando de fluxo de água, "flush" é geralmente traduzido por "descarga" ou "dar descarga" em PT-Br. Por exemplo: "flush the toilet" (dar descarga no vaso sanitário).

descarregar: despejar, desaguar (geralmente rel. a um rio): http://www.aulete.com.br/descarregar

O segundo termo proposto ("fluir") é um pleonasmo, porém não vicioso. Ficaria assim:
"... fazendo o fluxo fluir até o detector".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-06-17 13:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: Em se tratando de fluxo de líquido...

Example sentence(s):
  • Outro método para controle de bomba de velocidade constante com válvulas recirculação parte do fluxo de descarga de volta para o tubo de sucção da bomba ou outra fonte de alimentação...

    https://www.jefferson.ind.br/conteudo/valvula-de-controle-versus-inversor-de-frequencia-para-controle-de-fluxo.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Oliveira! bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ulissescarvalho: Mais uma tradução que não segue o jargão técnico usado no meio.
7 hrs
  -> Valha-me Deus. Como se os verbos "ir" e "enxaguar" fossem jargões técnicos! Justificativa não convincente.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flush to the detector
lava até o detector


Explanation:

No Thesauro da Indústria Petrolífera, Vol.2:
flush = lavar
flushing = lavagem



Sugestão para a frase:
causing the flow to back flush through the pre-column and flush to the detector...
provocando um fluxo de retorno que passa pela pré-coluna e lava até o detector...



Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: