\"tail rope\"

Portuguese translation: cabo trator de retorno/reenvio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\\\"tail rope\\\"
Portuguese translation:cabo trator de retorno/reenvio
Entered by: carolinamelo

09:07 Apr 4, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Arborism/Locking Pin Mech
English term or phrase: \"tail rope\"
Instruções para equipamento de segurança em descidas.

"To lock off the rope so as to not accidentally activate the descent mode, take a loop from the tail rope and pass it through the karabiner."

Obrigada desde já!
carolinamelo
Portugal
cabo trator de retorno/reenvio
Explanation:
Ver IATE:

https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1554369089921/...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cabo guia
Hilton F Santos
4 +1cabo trator de retorno/reenvio
Teresa Borges
4ponta da corda
Andrea Pilenso
3chicote
expressisverbis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabo trator de retorno/reenvio


Explanation:
Ver IATE:

https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1554369089921/...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliver!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cabo guia


Explanation:
Sugestão

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana de Almeida: Eu concordo também.
1 hr

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponta da corda


Explanation:
Sugestão

Entendi que não se trata de outra corda, e sim de uma parte da própria corda que está sendo utilizada no procedimento.


http://blogdescalada.com/nos-ancoragens-escalada-montanhismo...

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chicote


Explanation:
Encontrei este manual sobre evacuação/descida de áreas elevadas, em que o termo foi traduzido assim.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE & INSPECTION CARD FOR

RESQ SMARTLINE X

1 SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
These operating instructions are the manufacturer’s (CRESTO) basic instructions for the correct use and inspection of the SMARTLINE X. This emergency rescue device is only intended to be used for emergency evacuation from elevated incident areas (max. one persons), where other means of escape is insufficient.

It is vital to keep control of the tail rope to reduce the risk of serious injury or death.

É fundamental manter o controlo do chicote para reduzir o risco de ferimentos graves ou a morte.

https://www.cresto.com/app/uploads/files/Dokument/smartlineX...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 11 hrs (2019-04-07 20:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagem de uma "tail rope":
https://www.google.com/search?q=tail rope&source=lnms&tbm=is...

Há outras imagens na Net e realmente é parecido com um chicote.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search