https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/engineering-general/6639431-dogbone.html

Dogbone

Portuguese translation: osso de cão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dogbone
Portuguese translation:osso de cão
Entered by: carolinamelo

11:49 Mar 16, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Arborism/Locking Pin Mechanism
English term or phrase: Dogbone
Rigging Rope Wrench.

"A maximum weight of 70kg load. Be sure to know the working load limits of the device before use. The colour of the dogbone is one way to easily identify the working load limit."

It looks like it is names after a bone's shape. How do you call that in Portuguese?

Thanks in advance!
carolinamelo
Portugal
osso de cão
Explanation:
Para Português de Portugal, esta parece ser a alternativa mais correcta e utilizada. Denomina uma peça do sistema de transmissão de um automóvel, com uma forma semelhante à de um osso (um corpo alongado com duas terminações arredondadas).
Selected response from:

Antonio Chagas
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Foi por esta opção que optei. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1osso de cão
Antonio Chagas
4"osso (canino)"
Oliveira Simões
3osso de cachorro
Clauwolf


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dogbone
osso de cachorro


Explanation:
:) O corpo de prova tem essa forma

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 358

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dogbone
"osso (canino)"


Explanation:
Este artigo explica o que é um "dogbone rope wrench": http://www.treebuzz.com/forum/threads/dogbone-rope-wrench.20...

Sugiro traduzir como "osso canino" ou simplesmente "osso" entre parênteses. Não creio que haja um termo técnico para isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2019-03-16 12:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soldas Especiais e Cromação: Osso Canino
https://www.flickr.com/photos/mfavero/8957994685/

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dogbone
osso de cão


Explanation:
Para Português de Portugal, esta parece ser a alternativa mais correcta e utilizada. Denomina uma peça do sistema de transmissão de um automóvel, com uma forma semelhante à de um osso (um corpo alongado com duas terminações arredondadas).


    Reference: http://www.opinhalenosso.pt/Vendas-online-2-p%C3%A7slote-WPL...
    Reference: http://www.campingceloricodebasto.pt/Desconto-Pcs-050009-Uni...
Antonio Chagas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Foi por esta opção que optei. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs
  -> Com a devida vénia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: