bias cup

Portuguese translation: câmara de polarização

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bias cup
Portuguese translation:câmara de polarização
Entered by: Maria Fernanda Picanço

15:06 Aug 27, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / welding
English term or phrase: bias cup
Dear colleagues,

Would you please help with the referred term?

Please check the following diagram for reference:

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Principle-Electron-Beam-...

Thank you in advance!
Maria Fernanda Picanço
câmara de polarização
Explanation:

Neste contexto,
bias = polarização:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3câmara de polarização
Matheus Chaud
3 +2câmara de polarização do feixe
Mario Freitas
4grade supressora
Nelson Soares


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bias cup
câmara de polarização


Explanation:

Neste contexto,
bias = polarização:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Pra variar, levamos o mesmo tempo para pesquisar, lol!
3 mins
  -> hhehhe... pode crer... o Clau também tá junto nessa, pelo jeito! Tks, Mário!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Paulo Gasques
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
câmara de polarização do feixe


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

agree  Matheus Chaud
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mats!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grade supressora


Explanation:
O potencial negativo da grade supressora diminui a velocidade dos elétrons que foram acelerados pela grade de blindagem.



Example sentence(s):
  • Grid cup: component of a triode gun, more electrically negative than the cathode, used as a grid to control the beam current and shape the beam. Also called "bias cup".

    https://www.ptreb.com/electron-beam-welding-information/glossary-terms
    Reference: http://profsolimar.blogspot.com/2012/04/valvulas-termionicas...
Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search