Z-turner

Portuguese translation: girador z

14:23 Sep 2, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Z-turner
Pallet turner as a Z-turner
To turn steel plates for use on both sides.
Turner of the pallet moves through an eccentric center point, so pallets can be turned and lifted to a different elevation.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Portuguese translation:girador z
Explanation:
:) Tem toda pinta
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1virador de placas
Oliveira Simões
4sistema de rotação (de paletes) no eixo Z
Matheus Chaud
3girador z
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
z-turner
virador de placas


Explanation:
"Está prevista a instalação de mais uma Máquina de Escarfagem automática com capacidade de 200.000t/mês. Nela será feita a remoção dos defeitos superficiais das placas. Esta linha possuirá também um virador de placas que possibilitará escarfar ambas as faces, caso recomendado."

NOTA: Ao clicar no link abaixo, você pode baixar o arquivo pdf para conferir esse exemplo.


    Reference: http://200.198.22.171/down.asp?x_caminho=reunioes/sistema/ar...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de rotação (de paletes) no eixo Z


Explanation:

Com base na definição apresentada no texto da Beatriz, traduziria dessa forma. Destaco abaixo alguns trechos:

Turner of the pallet moves through an eccentric center point, so pallets can be turned and lifted to a different elevation.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
z-turner
girador z


Explanation:
:) Tem toda pinta

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search