CAM unit

Portuguese translation: Unidade de preparação com análise de conexões (CAM - Connection Analysed Make Up)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CAM unit
Portuguese translation:Unidade de preparação com análise de conexões (CAM - Connection Analysed Make Up)
Entered by: expressisverbis

21:01 May 12, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: CAM unit
CAM (CONNECTION ANALYSED MAKE UP)
https://ao.linkedin.com/in/antonio-faustino-07abb65a

O termo aparece no CV de um engenheiro de eletrónica que é "CAM Supervisor". Ao longo do CV, aparecem a "CAM unit" e o "CAM Lab" também :)
Não sei se devo traduzir o acrónimo ou não.
Muito obrigada.
expressisverbis
Portugal
CAM (connection analysed make up - preparação com análise de conexões)
Explanation:
:) Sugiro colocar assim
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3unidade CAM (Coupling Application Machine, Máquina para Aplicações em Acoplamentos)
Matheus Chaud
3CAM (connection analysed make up - preparação com análise de conexões)
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cam unit
CAM (connection analysed make up - preparação com análise de conexões)


Explanation:
:) Sugiro colocar assim

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada... não está fácil.


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unidade CAM (Coupling Application Machine, Máquina para Aplicações em Acoplamentos)


Explanation:
No LinkedIn do nosso amigo, menciona Bucking.

Ao pesquisar por Bucking + CAM, duas referências chamam a atenção:

http://www.weatherford.com/doc/wft130408
Weatherford oilfield bucking units are coupling application machines (CAM) used to make up and break out tubular goods.

e

http://www.weatherford.com/doc/wft027801
Fully Automated Coupling Application Machines (CAM)
...CAM units are an integral element to ensure fast, safe and economical production
of oilfield tubulars.


Veja se ajuda em algo...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Matheus. Amanhã digo alguma coisa... a ver se descubro mais alguma pista no cv do "paki".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search