true-to-size

Portuguese translation: fiel ao tamanho/no tamanho certo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:true-to-size
Portuguese translation:fiel ao tamanho/no tamanho certo
Entered by: Clauwolf

18:01 Mar 22, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: true-to-size
Customer's side:
Enough and true-to-size suficiente concrete foundations in the right dimensions in the domain of place for the machine;
Noise and dust protections;
Applying for authorizations (if necessary);
All deliveries as well as performances that have not been mentioned in this offer.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
fiel ao tamanho/no tamanho certo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1que concordam com os especificações
Nick Taylor
3 +2fiel ao tamanho/no tamanho certo
Clauwolf
3adequadas ao tamanho
Mariana Carmo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adequadas ao tamanho


Explanation:
O inglês do texto está um muito manhoso, mas diria que a pessoa que escreveu quereria dizer algo tipo isto ao escrever true to size.

Mariana Carmo
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiel ao tamanho/no tamanho certo


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paulo Gasques
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que concordam com os especificações


Explanation:
que concordam com os especificações

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite: Que tal 'adequadas às especificações', Nick?
21 hrs
  -> Yes thank you padua




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search