tipping trough

Portuguese translation: calha articulada

21:06 Mar 21, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tipping trough
Double shaft slow speed shredder

Equipment of basic machine on tracks:
Tipping trough, controllable via remote control
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
Portuguese translation:calha articulada
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calha basculante
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4basculante
Matheus Chaud
3calha articulada
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipping trough
basculante


Explanation:
tipping trough = basculante:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=gPb0CAAAQBAJ&pg=PA694&l...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calha basculante


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=SqKzBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA348&l...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Carmo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calha articulada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search