Bobbing tool

Portuguese translation: carretel tipo bobbin tool para soldagem de ligas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bobbing tool
Portuguese translation:carretel tipo bobbin tool para soldagem de ligas
Entered by: Carla Griecco

13:41 Jan 27, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Bobbing tool
Contexto: "Bobbing tools allow glass cutting and flat edge profiling with a single tool."

Imagem: http://www.glaston.net/tool/bobbing-tools/
Carla Griecco
Brazil
carretel tipo bobbin tool para soldagem de ligas
Explanation:
Diversos casos de uso do termo em inglês.
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="bobbin-tool" soldag...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ferramenta de acabamento por movimentos oscilantes
Matheus Chaud
3 +1carretel tipo bobbin tool para soldagem de ligas
Mario Freitas
3ferramenta de bobinar
Clauwolf


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bobbing tool
ferramenta de bobinar


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobbing tool
ferramenta de acabamento por movimentos oscilantes


Explanation:

Não achei nenhuma tradução já consagrada para o termo.
Como esse bobbing descreve o movimento das ferramentas (movimento de vai-vém) e é uma técnica de acabamento, minha sugestão seria

bobbing tool
ferramenta de acabamento por movimentos oscilantes


Espero que ajude!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 712

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Tiba
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Rafael!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobbing tool
carretel tipo bobbin tool para soldagem de ligas


Explanation:
Diversos casos de uso do termo em inglês.
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="bobbin-tool" soldag...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Tiba: Concordo, Mario. Achei vários casos de uso onde se manteve a forma em inglês. A sugestão do Matheus é válida se a Carla realmente preferir traduzir.
8 hrs
  -> Eu sempre prefiro traduzir, mas certos termos são usados em inglês pelo pessoal da área, e a gente tem de engolir. Obrigado, Rafa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search