staybolt tap

Portuguese translation: macho de rosquear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staybolt tap
Portuguese translation:macho de rosquear
Entered by: Izabel Santos

04:42 Jul 16, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / mecânica
English term or phrase: staybolt tap
Taps are used for which of the following purposes?

For cutting internal threads
Which of the following tools should you use to cut holes in flat stock and to cut V-groves?

A staybolt tap
Izabel Santos
Brazil
macho de rosquear
Explanation:
Macho de rosquear furos para hastes rosqueadas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-07-16 11:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Macho para rosquear furos de estais de caldeira.
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata, João!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2macho de rosquear
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4combinado de macho e alargador
Clauwolf
4macho (de freio) cónico
Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macho (de freio) cónico


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 226

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
macho de rosquear


Explanation:
Macho de rosquear furos para hastes rosqueadas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-07-16 11:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Macho para rosquear furos de estais de caldeira.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
Grata, João!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá João, só achei estranho a "caldeira".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Grato!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Grato!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combinado de macho e alargador


Explanation:
:) Veja o que diz o Webster:

www.merriam-webster.com/.../stay-bolt tap
Traduzir esta página
Define stay-bolt tap: a long combination cutting tool that successively reams, rough-taps, and finish-taps a stay-bolt hole—usage, synonyms, more.

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Notes to answerer
Asker: Claudio, eu tinha visto essa definição. Depois encontrei "estai", depois "macho". Até mesmo "parafuso prisioneiro" para "stay bolt". Difícil decidir, principalmente porque são frases soltas. Grata pela ajuda!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search