the flaring / flare

Portuguese translation: alargamento, acampanamento, bojo, boca de sino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the flaring / flare
Portuguese translation:alargamento, acampanamento, bojo, boca de sino
Entered by: Izabel Santos

15:33 Jul 13, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / hidráulica
English term or phrase: the flaring / flare
Which of the following statements is NOT true concerning the flaring of a tube?
The flare must be large enough to seat properly against the fitting
The correct diameter of the flare is obtained by ensuring that the tube extends beyond the top face of the die block
The flare must be small enough to allow the threads of the flare nut to slide over it

a abertura de um tubo?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
alargamento, acampanamento, bojo, boca de sino
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata, Mario!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alargamento, acampanamento, bojo, boca de sino
Mario Freitas
4conicidades
Nick Taylor
4afunilamento
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alargamento, acampanamento, bojo, boca de sino


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Grata, Mario!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: You may need to inspect and repeat tapping to get the slight flarehttp://www.ngineering.com/tube_flaring.htm> you want, but once you've done this one time, it will be easy to repeat the process. - http://www.ngineering.com/tube_flaring.htm - mesmo
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Spielen!

agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Consta assim no Glossário JM :)
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, John!

agree  Silvia Martins: Perece-me o termo correto!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sílvia!

agree  Mauro Lando: certo. "expansão de figura conica no seu eixo"
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afunilamento


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mauro Lando: também correto
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conicidades


Explanation:
conicidades


    Reference: http://www.forch.pt/product.aspx?p=f1db754e-2ef7-47fd-92f7-3...
    Reference: http://www.forch.pt/product.aspx?p=73da260a-1729-4e06-b24b-f...
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mauro Lando: também correto
19 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search