out of round rolls

Portuguese translation: cilindros ovalados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of round rolls
Portuguese translation:cilindros ovalados
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

16:14 Mar 22, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Esclerômetros
English term or phrase: out of round rolls
Out of round rolls and other defects such as corrugations caused by non-uniform roll hardness profiles are a major cause of lost production for both producers and converters alike.

Obrigada!
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
cilindros ovalados
Explanation:
Creio que o termo se aplica em português também.

rotator >> Routh's rule of inertia - Technical English - Spanish ... - [ Translate this page ]
Roughing rolls (metallurgy), rodillos desbastadores ... out of round cylinder, cilindro ovalado, cilindro ovaladizo; to round, redondear. ...
www.sapiensman.com/.../Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(R16-A)....
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muitüissimo obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cilindros excêntricos
Clauwolf
4cilindros deformados
Teresa Borges
4cilindros ovalados
Marlene Curtis
4giros fora do eixo
Thiago Assumpção


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giros fora do eixo


Explanation:


Thiago Assumpção
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cilindros ovalados


Explanation:
Creio que o termo se aplica em português também.

rotator >> Routh's rule of inertia - Technical English - Spanish ... - [ Translate this page ]
Roughing rolls (metallurgy), rodillos desbastadores ... out of round cylinder, cilindro ovalado, cilindro ovaladizo; to round, redondear. ...
www.sapiensman.com/.../Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(R16-A)....

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
Muitüissimo obrigada!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cilindros excêntricos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cilindros deformados


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 255




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search