streaking

Portuguese translation: estriamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streaking
Portuguese translation:estriamento
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:42 Feb 24, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / geradores, turbinas a vapor
English term or phrase: streaking
In steam turbines, the most of suddenly arising vibration problems are given by streaking of the blades.
Cintia Galbo
estriamento
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Milana Penavski
Brazil
Grading comment
OBRIGADA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estriamento
Milana Penavski
4(formação de) riscos (nas pás das turbinas)
Marlene Curtis
4riscamento das lâminas
Clauwolf
3movimento rapido das laminas / movimento brusco das laminas
Nadja B Batdorf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movimento rapido das laminas / movimento brusco das laminas


Explanation:
suggestion

Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: OBRIGADA!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riscamento das lâminas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Notes to answerer
Asker: OBRIGADA!


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estriamento


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Milana Penavski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OBRIGADA!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Amorim (X): Concordo. Trincas causadas por fadiga do material.
12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(formação de) riscos (nas pás das turbinas)


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722
Notes to answerer
Asker: OBRIGADA!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search