calibration rod

Portuguese translation: haste de calibração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calibration rod
Portuguese translation:haste de calibração
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

18:14 Feb 23, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ultrasonic measurement device
English term or phrase: calibration rod
The XXX should be zeroed using the calibration rod on a regular basis and in particular if the transducer frequency is changed or if the cables are changed.

Context:
The XXX can be used for several applications including the following:
• Pulse velocity measurement
• Path length measurement
• Uniformity assessment
• Surface velocity measurement
• Crack depth measurement.
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
haste de calibração
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada! :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7haste de calibração
Clauwolf
5vara OU ponta de calibração (Pt-Pt, gíria)
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
haste de calibração


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada! :-D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Mafalda Costa: Veja por exemplo o site: jaf.eng.br/publications/congress/2006/franca06stereo.pdf, mas há muitos mais
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Everton Luiz de Oliveira: haste / bastão - Concordo
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Elizabete Freitas
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
24 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Pedro Mallmann
34 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
50 mins
  -> obrigado (viu o 0 min?):)))

agree  Walter Moura: Yes, the "O" minute was fantatisc. Answer in Real Time. :)
1 hr
  -> bip bip!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vara OU ponta de calibração (Pt-Pt, gíria)


Explanation:
Sug.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 226




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search