obround

Portuguese translation: ovalado(a)

14:19 Feb 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: obround
obround slot/obround hole
Cordioli
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ovalado(a)
Explanation:
[PDF]
Line Filter Module
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
obround hole. (2 places). 4.2 (0.17) dia. Hole. (2 places) .... orificio ovalado. (2 sitios) orificio de. 4,2 (0,17) de diámetro. (2 sitios) ...
literature.rockwellautomation.com/idc/groups/.../in/160-in020_-en-e.pdf
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2oblongo
Clauwolf
5ovalado(a)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4oblongo arredondado
Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ovalado(a)


Explanation:
[PDF]
Line Filter Module
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
obround hole. (2 places). 4.2 (0.17) dia. Hole. (2 places) .... orificio ovalado. (2 sitios) orificio de. 4,2 (0,17) de diámetro. (2 sitios) ...
literature.rockwellautomation.com/idc/groups/.../in/160-in020_-en-e.pdf

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1265

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oblongo


Explanation:
:) Tem milhares no images

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado: http://images.google.com/images?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=obrou...
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  João Araújo
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblongo arredondado


Explanation:
Em vista do feedback acima, mudo minha resposta. Obviamente, trata-se de um termo inventado que combina as palavras oblong + redondo = obround = oblongo arredondado.

Solid Works Office Premium 2008 - Chapas Metalicas e Soldas - [ Translate this page ]
Obround (gravura inferior) cria um corte de extremidade arredondada ao redor das ... de um relevo retangular ou oblongo arredondado à espessura do material. ...
www.scribd.com/.../Solid-Works-Office-Premium-2008-Chapas-M... - Cached - Similar -

Sheet Metal and Weldments.book
Auto Relief = Obround. Verifique se a espessura está ... de um relevo retangular ou oblongo arredondado à espessura do material. O índice ...
images.engenhariagilberto.multiply.com/.../Chapas%20metálicas%20e%20conjunto%20de%20peças%20soldadas.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-02-03 17:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

RETANGULAR ARREDONDADO

Marlene Curtis
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search