secured

Portuguese translation: guardado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secured
Portuguese translation:guardado
Entered by: Erik Bry

20:49 Oct 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: secured
This plain blanket is available in a range of colours that can be rolled up and secured.
Katia Perry
United Kingdom
guardados
Explanation:
secured = put away = guardado


as I see it
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2preso
Clauwolf
4guardados
Erik Bry
4garantida
João Araújo
4protegidos/fortalecidos
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preso


Explanation:
:) Preso em algum lugar

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Presos/amarrados. Tenho a impressao que devam ser aqueles com lacos ou velcros.
23 mins

agree  Giuliano Esgur
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantida


Explanation:
Sug.

João Araújo
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protegidos/fortalecidos


Explanation:
secure
safe, free from danger; protected; strong, stable; closed, locked; confident, not worried or concerned; assured, certain
Babylon

Regimental Quartermaster - Civil War Sutlery - Blankets 1851 regulation mounted issue blanket, plain dark blue, 60" x 80" used by all mounted troops and ... Two leather straps secure the blanket with a longer over the shoulder strap for transport. ... It is very light weight, can be rolled into the blanket roll or folded, taking up very little space in the backpack. ...
www.regtqm.com/blankets.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardados


Explanation:
secured = put away = guardado


as I see it

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search