Dog-house

Portuguese translation: guarita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dog-house
Portuguese translation:guarita
Entered by: Sidra

20:31 Jul 20, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Dog-house
Dog-house type noise defeating enclosures prevail over walk-in type enclosures.
If parts heavier than 25 kg. are involved, lifting lugs shall be provided.
b) This noise data sheet shall be returned with guaranteed noise data filled in by the Supplier and signed.
If silencing measures should be necessary to meet the noise requirements, Bidder shall enclose detailed description of same, with identification of the materials, installation dwgs. and mounting/dismounting instructions to allow for an easy maintenance of the machine or its components.

Boa tarde para todos! Alguem tem alguma sugestão para "Dog-house"? Obrigada :)
Sidra
Brazil
guarita
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
31.sala do sondador, 2.casinha onde se guardam ferramentas
Marisa Colb(BR)
3sala do sondador
Clauwolf
2guarita
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dog-house
guarita


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Obrigada!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dog-house
sala do sondador


Explanation:
:) Márcia Buckley - dic. do petróleo

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dog-house
1.sala do sondador, 2.casinha onde se guardam ferramentas


Explanation:
1.http://74.125.155.132/search?q=cache:QuAErOSbICgJ:www.lenep....

2.Dicionário do Antas

Marisa Colb(BR)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search