wind frame

Portuguese translation: esquadria de janela

13:32 Jun 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: wind frame
Structural wind frames, wall and roof panels, precut, milled and drilled, ready for erection
edna osorio
Brazil
Portuguese translation:esquadria de janela
Explanation:
:)
White wind frame - 3660 results from 236 stores, including Slide-Co #PL 14194 1-1/4x72 White Wind Frame, Slide-Co #PL 14194 1-1/4x72 White Wind Frame, ...
www.thefind.com/garden/info-white-wind-frame - Em cache - Similares -
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3esquadria de janela
Clauwolf
4caixilho corta-vento
Leonor Machado
4esquadrias resistentes ao vento
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esquadria de janela


Explanation:
:)
White wind frame - 3660 results from 236 stores, including Slide-Co #PL 14194 1-1/4x72 White Wind Frame, Slide-Co #PL 14194 1-1/4x72 White Wind Frame, ...
www.thefind.com/garden/info-white-wind-frame - Em cache - Similares -

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Esquadria sim; mas não necessariamente de janelas.
8 mins
  -> este vento não me veio a favor mesmo:)

agree  Mauro Lando: Sem duvida. Vejam "wind frame" no Google images.
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  imatahan
2 days 13 hrs
  -> obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esquadrias resistentes ao vento


Explanation:
Ver

Assoc. Pró-Qualidade Em Esquadrias De UPVC: À prova de choque - [ Translate this page ]À prova de choque. Ainda pouco conhecidas no Brasil, esquadrias de PVC têm na ... e resistem a rajadas de vento de quase 200 quilômetros por hora. ...
esquadriasdepvc.blogspot.com/2008/.../prova-de-choque.html -

Assoc. Pró-Qualidade Em Esquadrias De UPVC: Setembro 2008 - [ Translate this page ]Resistente à intempéries (sol, chuva, vento e maresia); .... Afinal, quem não gostaria de ter em sua obra uma esquadria resistente às intempéries, a ataques ...
esquadriasdepvc.blogspot.com/2008_09_01_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-06-23 13:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English description

Wind Frames are our unique product. We designed them after hearing to many stories about A-Frames blowing away in the wind.

These great frames are built on a sturdy spring structure so that they will rock in the wind and not fall over. We have designed them so that you can interchange corflute signs in them. Our packages are designed for shops who want to be able to promote a different special every day, week or month with the same frame
http://www.easysigns.com.au/wind_frames/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F
7 mins
  -> Grata!

disagree  Flavio Steffen: Marlene: O texto não faz referência a vento. / Marlene: Eu trabalhei numa empresa que fabricava esse tipo de produto, a ALCOA.
10 mins
  -> Veja a definição de "Wind Frames" acima em inglês. "Wind" pelo que sei, significa "vento". Esse tipo de esquadrias ainda não é muito comum no Brasil, talvez por isso você as desconheça.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caixilho corta-vento


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 226




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search