To observe in design (...) and the like (...)

Portuguese translation: Observar no projeto (...) e semelhantes (...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To observe in design (...) and the like (...)
Portuguese translation:Observar no projeto (...) e semelhantes (...)
Entered by: carolinamelo

21:03 Jun 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Gruas
English term or phrase: To observe in design (...) and the like (...)
Trata-se da descrição da manutenção a realizar. Estou com dificuldades na constituição das frases:

"To observe in design of chains/ropes and dragging wires/cables and the like that they shall be good make and provide adequate maintenance thereto and to inspect them periodically once at least every six months."

Agradeço qualquer ajuda que me seja disponibilizada!
carolinamelo
Portugal
Observar no projeto (...) e semelhantes (...)
Explanation:
Observar no projeto (...) e semelhantes (...)
Selected response from:

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Observar no projeto (...) e semelhantes (...)
Leniel Maccaferri
5observar os planos técnicos dos.... etc.
Leonor Machado
3 +1Obedecer/seguir o projeto dos cabos/correntes ...e a forma como eles...
Marcos Antonio
3observar no projeto se os .... e peças similares ...
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to observe in design (...) and the like (...)
Observar no projeto (...) e semelhantes (...)


Explanation:
Observar no projeto (...) e semelhantes (...)

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
18 mins

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
10 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs

agree  Veronica Colasanto
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to observe in design (...) and the like (...)
Obedecer/seguir o projeto dos cabos/correntes ...e a forma como eles...


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Imatahan

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to observe in design (...) and the like (...)
observar no projeto se os .... e peças similares ...


Explanation:
...estão em bom estado...

Mas é um terrível "bad English"!


Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to observe in design (...) and the like (...)
observar os planos técnicos dos.... etc.


Explanation:
ATENÇÃO: In the like traduz-se por "etc."

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 226




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search