gantry loader

Portuguese translation: carregador de pórtico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gantry loader
Portuguese translation:carregador de pórtico
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:18 May 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: gantry loader
Everyday there is a group meeting by the gantry loader which previously generated huge costs due to the number of unplanned stoppages.
Cintia Galbo
carregador de pórtico
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4carregador de pórtico
Clauwolf
4pórtico do carregador (há quem traduza por "carregadora)
Leonor Machado
3carregador de guindaste (ou grua)
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3carregador do portal
Maria Ceu Claudio
Summary of reference entries provided
Gantry loader
Marlene Curtis

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carregador do portal


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Maria Ceu Claudio
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carregador de pórtico


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
14 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Flavio Steffen
43 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  imatahan
1 day 15 mins
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carregador de guindaste (ou grua)


Explanation:


Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pórtico do carregador (há quem traduza por "carregadora)


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 226




Reference comments


49 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Gantry loader

Reference information:
http://www.americanmachinist.com/304/Issue/Article/False/802...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Teresa Borges
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search