quads on deck

Portuguese translation: quadrantes no Pavimento de madeira..quadrantes no Deck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quads on deck
Portuguese translation:quadrantes no Pavimento de madeira..quadrantes no Deck
Entered by: airmailrpl

21:30 Apr 27, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: quads on deck
Bulk gas storage is provided on the tank top level. Facilities are also provided for the storage of
oxygen, oxygen enriched gas or other special mixes in quads on deck, and mixed gas and
oxygen are stored on each SDC.
Lucio C P Soluchinsky
Brazil
quadrantes no Pavimento de madeira..quadrantes no Deck
Explanation:
quads on deck => quadrants on deck >

Pavimentos de madeira Deck

Recentemente foi introduzida a última palavra em tecnologias de madeira para aplicação em Deck: o Thermowood. Trata-se de um processo de tratamento de ...
www.jular.pt/pavimentos_madeira_deck.asp

quadrant
s. quadrante; um quarto de um círculo ;

quadrant
[astronomia] s. quadrante, m.; instrumento para medir ângulos, semelhante ao sextante, porém cujo limbo abrange um quarto de circunferência [geometria] s. quadrante, m.; (1) quarta parte da circunferência; (2) cada um dos quatro diedros retos formados pelos planos de projeção octogonal [mecânica] s. setor, m. [navegação] s. quadrante, m.; instrumento para medir ângulos, semelhante ao sextante, porém cujo limbo abrange um quarto de circunferência [odontologia] quadrante [relojoaria] s. quadrante, m.; mostrador de relógio, m.
http://www.babylon.com/definition/quadrant/Portuguese


Microsoft PowerPoint - AlexMtg WWB Noise Abatement, Bowlby 6-25-07 ...
four quadrants near deck. Noise barrier plans met or exceeded recommendations, and appear to have been built as designed.
www.alexandriava.gov/.../Noise wall presentation by William...

Molded pallet having corrugated deck with leak identification and ...
a pallet deck having quadrants, each quadrant for accommodating a drum, each quadrant having a first dam having a first dam height for isolating ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5857416/claims.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quadrantes no Pavimento de madeira..quadrantes no Deck
airmailrpl
3 +2em grupos/conjuntos de quatro
Artur Jorge Martins
3áreas quadrangulares no convés
Clauwolf


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quadrantes no Pavimento de madeira..quadrantes no Deck


Explanation:
quads on deck => quadrants on deck >

Pavimentos de madeira Deck

Recentemente foi introduzida a última palavra em tecnologias de madeira para aplicação em Deck: o Thermowood. Trata-se de um processo de tratamento de ...
www.jular.pt/pavimentos_madeira_deck.asp

quadrant
s. quadrante; um quarto de um círculo ;

quadrant
[astronomia] s. quadrante, m.; instrumento para medir ângulos, semelhante ao sextante, porém cujo limbo abrange um quarto de circunferência [geometria] s. quadrante, m.; (1) quarta parte da circunferência; (2) cada um dos quatro diedros retos formados pelos planos de projeção octogonal [mecânica] s. setor, m. [navegação] s. quadrante, m.; instrumento para medir ângulos, semelhante ao sextante, porém cujo limbo abrange um quarto de circunferência [odontologia] quadrante [relojoaria] s. quadrante, m.; mostrador de relógio, m.
http://www.babylon.com/definition/quadrant/Portuguese


Microsoft PowerPoint - AlexMtg WWB Noise Abatement, Bowlby 6-25-07 ...
four quadrants near deck. Noise barrier plans met or exceeded recommendations, and appear to have been built as designed.
www.alexandriava.gov/.../Noise wall presentation by William...

Molded pallet having corrugated deck with leak identification and ...
a pallet deck having quadrants, each quadrant for accommodating a drum, each quadrant having a first dam having a first dam height for isolating ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5857416/claims.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 264

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
áreas quadrangulares no convés


Explanation:
:) Em quads (áreas quadrangulares) no convés (melhor assim)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
em grupos/conjuntos de quatro


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Quad - designating or comprising four persons or things: rates for quad occupancy; a quad-level house. (Dictionary.com)

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Teresa Borges
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search