wire buffing wheels

Portuguese translation: discos de polir em arame de aço

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire buffing wheels
Portuguese translation:discos de polir em arame de aço
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

11:17 Mar 29, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: wire buffing wheels
Powered abrasive grinding, cutting, polishing, and wire buffing wheels create special safety problems because they may throw off flying fragments.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
discos de polir em arame de aço
Explanation:
É isto. Ver ligações.

http://www.cite.gov.pt/Pareceres/P2_93.htm

http://www.fiequimetal.pt/index.php?option=com_content&task=...

http://bte.gep.mtss.gov.pt/completos/1999/bte32_1999.pdf

http://www.estg.ipleiria.pt/files/285765_CCT_METALURGIA_NORT...

http://www.uacs.pt/fotos/gca/1149583233cct2006.pdf

http://www.acap.pt/autoinforma/juridicos/CCTVrectificadoJAN2...
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1discos de polir em arame de aço
Artur Jorge Martins
4discos de brunir de aço
Clauwolf
3discos metálicos de polimento
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discos de brunir de aço


Explanation:
:) Esa é non-pro mesmo

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Notes to answerer
Asker: É não-pro sim... O meu cansaço e exaustão é que são PRO já...


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discos de polir em arame de aço


Explanation:
É isto. Ver ligações.

http://www.cite.gov.pt/Pareceres/P2_93.htm

http://www.fiequimetal.pt/index.php?option=com_content&task=...

http://bte.gep.mtss.gov.pt/completos/1999/bte32_1999.pdf

http://www.estg.ipleiria.pt/files/285765_CCT_METALURGIA_NORT...

http://www.uacs.pt/fotos/gca/1149583233cct2006.pdf

http://www.acap.pt/autoinforma/juridicos/CCTVrectificadoJAN2...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discos metálicos de polimento


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 255




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search