mushroomed heads

Portuguese translation: cabeças achatadas/espalmadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mushroomed heads
Portuguese translation:cabeças achatadas/espalmadas
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

20:46 Mar 26, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mushroomed heads
impact tools like..... wedges, and chisels, shall be kept free of mushroomed heads
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
cabeças achatadas/espalmadas
Explanation:
Achatadas uma das designações de uso comum, mas com existem parafusos com esta designação, eu diria cabeças espalmadas.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada aos três. Bom f/s
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cabeças achatadas/espalmadas
Joao Vieira
4 +1...cabeças alargadas/esparramadas/dilatadas
Marlene Curtis
4...cabeças amassadas
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cabeças amassadas


Explanation:
:) Essas ferramentas não devem ter as cabeças amassadas (tipo cogumelo), pois podem ferir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-03-26 21:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lá no images tem, é só entrar com "mushroomed heads"

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...cabeças alargadas/esparramadas/dilatadas


Explanation:
flared
alargado, dilatado


What is the definition of mushroomed head? - 12:56pmA condition that occurs commonly to chipping tools where the head of the tool is flared out due to excessive use. Using tools with mushroomed heads is ...
www.toolingu.com/definition-850145-19124-mushroomed-head.ht... - 57k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: I just confirmed this with my husband (he's in construction) and he says, yep that' it! cabeças alargadas
4 mins
  -> Grata Floriana!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabeças achatadas/espalmadas


Explanation:
Achatadas uma das designações de uso comum, mas com existem parafusos com esta designação, eu diria cabeças espalmadas.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Obrigada aos três. Bom f/s




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search