terminal rail devices

Portuguese translation: dispositivos para trilhos terminais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminal rail devices
Portuguese translation:dispositivos para trilhos terminais
Entered by: rhandler

21:15 Mar 20, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / flow controllers and sensors
English term or phrase: terminal rail devices
The terminal rail devices SKZ and SKM evaluate to the signals from the sensors and provide relays or analog outputs. Adjustment is via two potentiometers accessible from the front.
SilkePlaum
Brazil
dispositivos para trilhos terminais
Explanation:
Trata-se de dispositivos/equipamentos para os trilhos finais (OU terminais) de um ramal, como batentes, amortecedores de choques, etc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada rhandler.
Abraço
Silke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dispositivos para trilhos terminais
rhandler
4Reguas de conectores
Spiridon
2dispositivos de terminal ferroviário
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dispositivos de terminal ferroviário


Explanation:
:) É "low" mas pode ser...

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositivos para trilhos terminais


Explanation:
Trata-se de dispositivos/equipamentos para os trilhos finais (OU terminais) de um ramal, como batentes, amortecedores de choques, etc.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 490
Grading comment
Obrigada rhandler.
Abraço
Silke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José, tenha um bom fim de semana!

agree  Lucia Rodrigues
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lucia, passe um bom fim de semana!

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reguas de conectores


Explanation:
In this case electrical wires coming from a loom end with connectors secured to connector strips (reguas)

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search