HAIR-LINE CORROSION

Portuguese translation: corrosão filiforme

16:40 Mar 20, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / flow controllers and sensors
English term or phrase: HAIR-LINE CORROSION
Special materials:
Hastelloy B12 (2.4617)belongs to the group of highly corrosion-resistent nickel-molybdenum alloys. This material has excellent characteristics in reducing media, e.g. in hydrochloric acid of any concentration and for a large range of temperatures.Good resistance against corrosion such as pitting, crevice corrosion, HAIR-LINE CORROSION,...........
SilkePlaum
Brazil
Portuguese translation:corrosão filiforme
Explanation:
:) (5) corrosão filiforme, mais freqüente sob as películas de tintas ou outros revestimentos, em meios úmidos, e caracterizada pelo aspecto de filamentos que toma o produto da corrosão.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-03-20 16:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O site:

TIPOS DE CORROSÃO: As diferentes formas de destruição provocadas pela corrosão podem ser enquadradas nas seguintes categorias: (1) corrosão uniforme, ...
moreedu.vilabol.uol.com.br/cientifico.htm - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Assunto: Corrosão
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada Clauwolf.
Agradeço a todos os outros também Tenham um ótimo final de semana.
Abraço
Silke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6corrosão filiforme
Clauwolf
4 +1corrosão de contorno - corrosão muito fina
Marcos Antonio
3corrosao de linha fina
Beta Cummins
3(resistência contra) corrosão de/em fio(s)
Lúcia Leitão


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hair-line corrosion
(resistência contra) corrosão de/em fio(s)


Explanation:
Apenas sug.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hair-line corrosion
corrosao de linha fina


Explanation:
sugestao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-03-20 16:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2382366

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hair-line corrosion
corrosão de contorno - corrosão muito fina


Explanation:
Sug.

hairline: contorno do couro cabeludo
hairline fracture: fratura mínima

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávio. Um ótimo final de semana

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hair-line corrosion
corrosão filiforme


Explanation:
:) (5) corrosão filiforme, mais freqüente sob as películas de tintas ou outros revestimentos, em meios úmidos, e caracterizada pelo aspecto de filamentos que toma o produto da corrosão.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-03-20 16:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O site:

TIPOS DE CORROSÃO: As diferentes formas de destruição provocadas pela corrosão podem ser enquadradas nas seguintes categorias: (1) corrosão uniforme, ...
moreedu.vilabol.uol.com.br/cientifico.htm - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Assunto: Corrosão

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Obrigada Clauwolf.
Agradeço a todos os outros também Tenham um ótimo final de semana.
Abraço
Silke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
37 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
18 hrs

agree  Spiridon: Agree too
2 days 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search