a bank of truck loading valves.

Portuguese translation: Gambiarra de válvulas de enchimento de camiões

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a bank of truck loading valves.
Portuguese translation:Gambiarra de válvulas de enchimento de camiões
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

11:43 Jan 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: a bank of truck loading valves.
Qualé a tradução de "a bank of truck loading valves.", como no texto abaixo?

First the gasoline. He closed sixteen valves-the nearest of them three kilometers away.- and opened ten, which routed eighty million liters of to gush out from a bank of truck loading valves. The gasoline did no ignite at once. The three did not leave any pyro-technic devices to explode this first of many disasters. Rashne reasoned that if he were truely doing the work of god, then god would provide.

Ver http://s7.invisionfree.com/Europa/ar/t2911.htm
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Gambiarra de válvulas de enchimento de camiões
Explanation:
Perdoem-me os n/ técnicos mas trabalhei vários anos em refinarias e sei q. neste caso 'bank' corresponde a uma série de válvulas agarradas entre si numa plataforma de enchimento de camiões o q. na gíria é conhecido como uma 'gambiarra' (Pt-Pt)
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2um banco de válvulas de carregamento de caminhões
Roberto Cavalcanti
5um grupo de bocais de enchimento de camiões-cisterna
José Henrique Moreira
4Gambiarra de válvulas de enchimento de camiões
Henrique Magalhaes
4na margem de valvulas de carregamento de caminhões
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na margem de valvulas de carregamento de caminhões


Explanation:
Here's my suggestion, hope it helps:
...invasão na margem de valvulas de carregamento de caminhões .


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
um banco de válvulas de carregamento de caminhões


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Eu também.
16 mins
  -> Grato Ralph

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Grato Marlene

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gambiarra de válvulas de enchimento de camiões


Explanation:
Perdoem-me os n/ técnicos mas trabalhei vários anos em refinarias e sei q. neste caso 'bank' corresponde a uma série de válvulas agarradas entre si numa plataforma de enchimento de camiões o q. na gíria é conhecido como uma 'gambiarra' (Pt-Pt)

Henrique Magalhaes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
um grupo de bocais de enchimento de camiões-cisterna


Explanation:
Dicionário Porto editora:
Bank=conjunto (grupo)

bocais - ver referência


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?um=1&hl=pt-PT&q=bocais%20de%20en...
José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search