tread depth

Portuguese translation: profundidade da banda de rodaqgem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tread depth
Portuguese translation:profundidade da banda de rodaqgem
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:15 Jan 28, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tread depth
The previously mentioned properties are linked to the tread depth, with more depth equaling more carrying capacity, strength, and cut resistance.
Thicker tread tires cost more, and if the truck is traveling long distances, a thicker tread creates too much heat.
Cintia Galbo
profundidade da banda de rodaqgem
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6profundidade da banda de rodaqgem
Clauwolf
5profundidade dos sulcos dos pneus
Marcelo Lino
4 +1profundidade do relevo (dos pneus)
Carla Lopes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
profundidade da banda de rodaqgem


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Exatamente o que eu vinha propor! Veja http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/automotive_c...
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
22 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Floriana Leary
27 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marcos Antonio
39 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> obrigado

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profundidade do relevo (dos pneus)


Explanation:
ver site de referência.



Política dos transportes
EN

tread depth of tyres

PT

profundidade do relevo dos pneus




    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Carla Lopes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira: Nós portugueses temos de nos manter unidos!! hehe
2 hrs
  -> AH AH AH Obrigada!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profundidade dos sulcos dos pneus


Explanation:
Sugestão.


Example sentence(s):
  • Quanto ao profundímetro "ou medidor de sulcos", trata-se de uma ferramenta destinada a medir a profundidade dos sulcos dos pneus.

    Reference: http://www.pirelli.com.br/web/industrial/truck-bus/club-truc...
Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela referência, Marcelo!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search