bucket cutting edge

Portuguese translation: lâmina de corte da caçamba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucket cutting edge
Portuguese translation:lâmina de corte da caçamba
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:46 Jan 27, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bucket cutting edge
The maximum vertical force exerted 100 mm behind the tip of the bucket cutting edge as it rolls back using the bucket hinge pin as a fulcrum.
Cintia Galbo
lâmina de corte da caçamba
Explanation:
Sug.


cutting edge = lâmina de corte - gume ( Babylon)


- CUTTING EDGE - LÂMINA DE CORTE CYCLE - Ciclo CYLINDER - CILINDRO CYLINDER BLOCK - BLOCO DO MOTOR CYLINDER HEAD - CABEÇA DO MOTOR ...
www.demec.ufmg.br/disciplinas/ema003/dictermo.htm - 43k -

- Bucket Cutting Edge. (Vallite. ™. Arrow Head Section). Profiles 1148AH, 21410AH. Vallite. ™. Arrow Head Sections welded to your
www.valleyblades.com/products/product_sheets/Loader-Arrow H... -

- Bucket Cutting Edge Assemblies. NOTE If any of the following conditions are seen , notify organizational maintenance (must be corrected). ...
www.tpub.com/content/constructionloader/TM-5-3805-262-10/cs... -
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lâmina da pá escavadora
José Henrique Moreira
4 +1lâmina de corte da caçamba
Marcos Antonio
3borda cortante da caçamba
Clauwolf


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
borda cortante da caçamba


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lâmina de corte da caçamba


Explanation:
Sug.


cutting edge = lâmina de corte - gume ( Babylon)


- CUTTING EDGE - LÂMINA DE CORTE CYCLE - Ciclo CYLINDER - CILINDRO CYLINDER BLOCK - BLOCO DO MOTOR CYLINDER HEAD - CABEÇA DO MOTOR ...
www.demec.ufmg.br/disciplinas/ema003/dictermo.htm - 43k -

- Bucket Cutting Edge. (Vallite. ™. Arrow Head Section). Profiles 1148AH, 21410AH. Vallite. ™. Arrow Head Sections welded to your
www.valleyblades.com/products/product_sheets/Loader-Arrow H... -

- Bucket Cutting Edge Assemblies. NOTE If any of the following conditions are seen , notify organizational maintenance (must be corrected). ...
www.tpub.com/content/constructionloader/TM-5-3805-262-10/cs... -

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lâmina da pá escavadora


Explanation:
Penso que se trara de uma pá de escavadora (ver ref 1), e não de uma caçamba, que é outra coisa (ver ref.2)


    Reference: http://images.google.pt/images?um=1&hl=pt-PT&q=p%C3%A1+escav...
    Reference: http://images.google.pt/images?um=1&hl=pt-PT&q=ca%C3%A7amba&...
José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search