called off

Portuguese translation: encomendada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:called off
Portuguese translation:encomendada
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

15:54 Jan 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: called off
(Contexto: campo de golfe)

Budgeting for sand
Not all of the bunker needs to be re-sanded, rather the sand needs to be readjusted and topped up where necessary. For budgeting purposes, it should be assumed that each bunker has an area of 5 x 10 square metre area, multiplied by 100 bunkers giving a total area of 5000m2. This multiplied by an **allowance of 50 mm, to top up the sand, provides a total of 250 m3 x the bulk density of 1.6 equals around 400 tonnes.

The sand would be **called off in 100 tonne lots as required.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
encomendada
Explanation:
as in "ordered" or "requested"
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1encomendada
Fiona N�voa
5REQUISITADA
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4pedida
Artur Jorge Martins
4retirada (ou recolhida)
Marcelo Lino
3dispostas em montes
Marcos Antonio
3solicitada
Clauwolf
3enviada
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encomendada


Explanation:
as in "ordered" or "requested"

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> thanks again Rhandler

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solicitada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enviada


Explanation:
another option

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
REQUISITADA


Explanation:
EM LOTES DE...

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispostas em montes


Explanation:
Uma opção.


- Sand would be taken from. excess sand storage areas (called off path tailings - OPTs... all of the sand from NSI into an olympic swimming pool, 300 000 tonnes would be the ...
www.consrutile.com.au/_uploads/70_FAC_-_Project_S_Community...

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirada (ou recolhida)


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2009-01-16 01:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O significado literal de "call off" é "revocar, mandar voltar, recolher".

Example sentence(s):
  • the football coach decided to call off the dogs early after his team was up 56-0.

    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/call_off_the_dogs
Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 days 24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedida


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search