subs

Portuguese translation: subs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subs
Portuguese translation:subs
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

20:34 Jan 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: subs
contextos:

XX carries a complete line of the following:
• New and Surplus Bits
• Rerun and Retip Bits
• Hammer Bits
• Blade Bits
• Hole Openers
• SUBS

XX offers a complete line of new, surplus, rerun and retip tri-cone bits, as well as, hammer bits, blade bits, custom built hole openers, and SUBS.

Obrigada
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
subs
Explanation:
:) Sugiro deixar no original
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subs
Clauwolf
5Coroas Diamnatadas
Floriana Leary
4peças de reposição
Paulo Amariz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subs


Explanation:
:) Sugiro deixar no original

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
obrigada ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
5 mins

neutral  Floriana Leary: são peças especificas de diamantes para cortes
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peças de reposição


Explanation:
subs = substitutes

Substitutes

* Rotary Subs
* Bit Subs
* Saver Subs
* Junk Subs
* Pickup Subs
* Float Subs



    Reference: http://www.decarsonrentals.com/prodlist.htm#Substitutes
Paulo Amariz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Floriana Leary: são brocas de diamantes especificas para cortes
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coroas Diamnatadas


Explanation:
Tenho a maior confiança, o meu marido trabalha com estas

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search