fieldbus system

Portuguese translation: sistema de barramento de campo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fieldbus system
Portuguese translation:sistema de barramento de campo
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:00 Jan 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / Company profile
English term or phrase: fieldbus system
Our core competence spans five product lines: sensors, switches, controls, safety devices and fieldbus system.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
sistema de barramento de campo
Explanation:
ou sistema fieldbus, que é também usado
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sistema de barramento de campo
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1sistema fieldbus
Denise Leitao
4 +1sistema de rede de comunicação
Maria José Tavares (X)
4Sistema de protocolos de rede de comunicação industrial (Fieldbus)
Marcos Antonio
4protocolo de sistema em rede
RealBlunt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de rede de comunicação


Explanation:
Fieldbus é um sistema de rede de comunicação industrial para controle em tempo real.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fieldbus

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sonia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sistema de barramento de campo


Explanation:
ou sistema fieldbus, que é também usado

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
12 mins
  -> Grato Teresa

agree  Lúcia Leitão
18 mins
  -> Grato Lucia

agree  Marlene Curtis
29 mins
  -> Grato Marlene

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Grato Ralph

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protocolo de sistema em rede


Explanation:
standard IEC 61158

RealBlunt
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema fieldbus


Explanation:
Já deparei com esse termo em uma tradução e mantive no original. Há inúmeros exemplos em português que mantém o termo fieldbus

Como em

http://members.tripod.com/~albt/fieldbus.htm
O termo fieldbus descreve uma rede de comunicação digital que veio substituir o sistema de sinal analógico 4

http://www.cic.unb.br/docentes/bordim/TD/Arquivos/G04_Monogr...
O padrão Fieldbus foi criado com o intuito de definir especificações e
nomas diversas de forma a unificar os diversos padrões proprietários, facilitando, dessa
maneira, a busca das melhores soluções de conexões de chão-de-fábrica.

Denise Leitao
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amauri Alves da Silva: Sistema fieldbus é mais comum, e "fieldbus" não é só um "barramento de campo", mas um sistema conhecido como fieldbus, mesmo.
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema de protocolos de rede de comunicação industrial (Fieldbus)


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim, mantendo o original entre parentesis.

- Fieldbus (or field bus) is the name of a family of industrial computer network protocols used for real-time distributed control, now standardized as IEC ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fieldbus - 47k

-

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search