littered

Portuguese translation: repleta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:littered
Portuguese translation:repleta
Entered by: Isabella Becker

17:25 Jan 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general) / Company profile
English term or phrase: littered
Our history is littered with firsts and our components for industrial automation are installed in a huge number of state-of-the-art, hi-tech applications all over the globe.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
repleta
Explanation:
É isso.

Mas para a sua frase diria

A nossa história está marcada pelo pioneirismo/O pioneirismo marca a nossa história.

Selected response from:

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11repleta
Maria Eugenia Farre
3 +3repleta de
Maria Castro
4 +1recheada
Alexandra Valle Fernandes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
repleta


Explanation:
É isso.

Mas para a sua frase diria

A nossa história está marcada pelo pioneirismo/O pioneirismo marca a nossa história.



Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 min
  -> tks

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
1 min
  -> tks

agree  Teresa Borges
2 mins
  -> tks

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO (X)
2 mins
  -> tks

agree  Ana Faria
2 mins
  -> tks

agree  Maria Castro: Desculpe, Maria Eugenia, não vi a sua resposta.
4 mins
  -> No problem, obrigada pela gentileza de concordar!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
12 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  Ivan Nieves
16 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Tks!

agree  Bruno Parga
5 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
repleta de


Explanation:
No contexto penso ser isto:
A nossa história está repleta (cheia) de 1ºs lugares...

Maria Castro
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Maria José.

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO (X)
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vasco.

agree  Lúcia Leitão
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recheada


Explanation:
Mais uma opção, embora concorde plenamente com a das colegas ;)

Alexandra Valle Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search