to dig into

Portuguese translation: manusear/alcançar

19:08 Dec 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to dig into
Single Power Cylinder Disassembly & Repair:
Use a small screwdriver or tweezers TO DIG INTO the old seal and pry it out of its groove and into the center of the hole.
SilkePlaum
Brazil
Portuguese translation:manusear/alcançar
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Andreas.
abraço
Silke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manusear/alcançar
Andreas Nieckele
4 +1furar
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1escavar
Marcos Antonio
4 +1penetrar/explorar
Marlene Curtis
4remover
Thais Maria Lips
4raspar
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manusear/alcançar


Explanation:
sugestão

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Andreas.
abraço
Silke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sílvia Jesus: mais para o alcançar
9 mins
  -> Obrigado Sílvia!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado rhandler

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remover


Explanation:
A tradução literal seria "escavar em" mas no contexro acho que é remover

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetrar/explorar


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: Yes, I prefer "penetrar" though.
2 mins
  -> Sim. Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escavar


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raspar


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furar


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search