engagement notch

Portuguese translation: ranhura de encaixe

19:55 Dec 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / tesoura de corte pneumática
English term or phrase: engagement notch
Finger Loop and Spring Installation:
Apply Whizard grease to the finger loop in the pivot hole, on the top and bottom sufaces, and in the spring engagement notch.
SilkePlaum
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ranhura de encaixe
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.
abraço
Silke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ranhura de encaixe
Clauwolf
4entalhe de engate
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ranhura de encaixe


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.
abraço
Silke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
16 mins

agree  rhandler
54 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entalhe de engate


Explanation:
DOC] MANUAL DE TERMOS TÉCNICOS - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
LATCH : Dobradiça , engate , trinco , engatador , trava , ferrolho. .... NOTCH : Entalhe , corte , talho , mossa em forma de corte. ...
www.nav.tur.br/index/download?tipo=application/msword&taman...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search