Gantry

Portuguese translation: pórtico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gantry
Portuguese translation:pórtico
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

18:58 Dec 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Máquina de Dobrar Documentos
English term or phrase: Gantry
contexto:

Feature 4 Operator Friendly Read Gantry

Obrigada
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
pórtico
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-12-09 19:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para transportar peças pesadas da máquina
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cavalete "metálico"
Marcos Antonio
3 +1pórtico
Clauwolf
3bancada
Doreen Carre
3suporte de leitura
Roberto Cavalcanti
2 +1estrutura tubular
Mariana Moreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gantry
pórtico


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-12-09 19:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para transportar peças pesadas da máquina

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gantry
estrutura tubular


Explanation:
na área dos equipamentos médicos, esta é a tradução que o meu cliente usa:

Ex.:

If the collimator chain breaks and the collimator is out of balance (typical), the collimator may rotate from its original position when the gantry is rotated.

Se a corrente do colimador partir e o colimador estiver desequilibrado (normal), o colimador pode deslocar-se da sua posição original quando a estrutura tubular for rodada.

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> Marlene, obrigada

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gantry
cavalete "metálico"


Explanation:
Sug.


-gantry (ArtLex Lexicon of Visual Art Terminology )
. A rigid framework which supports tackle for lifting heavy objects. Gantries are related to cranes and scaffolds. If needed for temporary use, consider constructing or renting one rather than buying a manufactured one such as this.

Also see banker, dolly, and weight.

- CAVALETE METÁLICO (PÓRTICO MANUAL). Capacidade: 120 Kg até 3.000 Kg fabricados de série, com altura máxima de 4000 mm e 5000 mm, acima desta capacidade sob ...
www.croaciamc.com.br/index.php?pag=detalhe&codconteudo=11&c... - 24k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-12-09 19:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- em PTFE; 1 cavalete metálico para apoio dos elementos que são prensados uns aos. outros formando um conjunto bipolar; coletores individuais de entrada de ...
www.comexleis.com.br/boletim/noticias/do111.pdf -

-

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: Pode não ser metálico, mas seguramente deve ser cavalete
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria Meneses.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gantry
suporte de leitura


Explanation:
sem ver o bicho, daria este chute

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gantry
bancada


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search