Smoothness adjustment

Portuguese translation: Ajuste fino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Smoothness adjustment
Portuguese translation:Ajuste fino
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

17:33 Dec 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / tesoura de corte pneumática
English term or phrase: Smoothness adjustment
The inner workings of the control valve are set precisely to respond quickly to commands from the finger loop. They may need to be readjusted after long period of use, or after removing the rear fitting assembly.
Smootheness adjustment é ajuste da dureza ou flexiblidade?
SilkePlaum
Brazil
Ajuste fino
Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim: Ajuste fino, embora literalmente fosse "ajuste de suavidade"

Ajuste com precisão
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada Marcos Antonio,
abraço
Silke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reajuste de controle
Marlene Curtis
3 +1Ajuste fino
Marcos Antonio
3 +1ajuste de suavidade
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoothness adjustment
ajuste de suavidade


Explanation:
:) Suavidade na operação

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoothness adjustment
Ajuste fino


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim: Ajuste fino, embora literalmente fosse "ajuste de suavidade"

Ajuste com precisão

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555
Grading comment
Obrigada Marcos Antonio,
abraço
Silke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Thais. Um ótimo final de semana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoothness adjustment
reajuste de controle


Explanation:
Minha sugestão, tratando-se, creio eu, de um título.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search