fogging value

Portuguese translation: valor de embaçamento

11:40 Dec 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fogging value
"Valor de embaçamento" encontrei apenas uma vez na Web. Alguém sabe como dizer isso em PT (preferencialmente ptBR)

Contexto:

Furthermore, low-emission materials are increasingly demanded for motor
vehicle interiors so as to create a pleasant interior atmosphere in the
automobile and also to effectively suppress interior fogging of the
windows by volatile constituents diffusing out of the plastic components.
Low-fogging materials are thus increasingly required for motor vehicle
interiors: some motor vehicle manufacturers have now already laid down
upper limits for the fogging of interior materials. There are in principle
two methods for measuring the fogging value: a reflectometric method and a
gravimetric method. The gravimetric method is the more reliable and has
now become established. It is described in the standard DIN 75201. The
maximum allowable upper limit for the fogging of interior lining materials
of current German automobiles is at present
Marcos Zattar
Germany
Portuguese translation:valor de embaçamento
Explanation:
:) "Valor de embaçamento" está bom, e é realmente um valor
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nível de condensação, valores de condensação
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1valor de embaçamento
Clauwolf
4valor/ponto de embaciamento
Artur Jorge Martins
3índice de visibilidade
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nível de condensação, valores de condensação


Explanation:
Ref:
EN fogging
condensation
DA kondensation
beslag
DE Beschlag
EL συμπύκνωση
ES condensación
empañamiento
FI huuru
kaste
FR condensation
IT condensazione
NL condensatie
PT enevoamento
embaciamento
condensação


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Folque: Concordo.
3 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
16 mins
  -> Obrigado

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor/ponto de embaciamento


Explanation:
É a minha interpretação. Ver ligações.

http://www.tortcabo.com/espel.htm

http://www.detailstore.pt/product_info.php?products_id=475

http://www.dnd.pt/index.php?lg=1&idmenu=40&idsubmenu=3&idsub...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor de embaçamento


Explanation:
:) "Valor de embaçamento" está bom, e é realmente um valor

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
índice de visibilidade


Explanation:
Sug.



- Nonkey index column, coluna de índice não-chave ..... Fog can be considered a measure of visibility. The lower the fog value produced by a fog equation, ...
blogs.technet.com/forum_de_terminologia_ptb/default.aspx?p=3 - 188k

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search