compounds

Portuguese translation: sistemas elétricos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compounds
Portuguese translation:sistemas elétricos
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

12:33 Jun 9, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: compounds
Contexto:

Transformers and Compounds
All the 11 kV / 433 V distribution transformers (1.6 MVA, 0.75 MVA, 0.5 MVA, 0.05 MVA) will be of ONAN cooling configuration and vector group Dyn11.

Obrigada pela ajuda
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
transformadores e outros sistemas eléctricos (de potência)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transformadores e outros sistemas eléctricos (de potência)
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4excitação composta (ou "compound")
Leonor Machado
4componentes
Maria Meneses


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compounds (neste contexto)
transformadores e outros sistemas eléctricos (de potência)


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
19 mins
  -> Grato Francisco José

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compounds (neste contexto)
componentes


Explanation:
Eu diria assim já que a palavra componentes é muito usada na indústria da electricidade referindo-se a um conjunto muito vasto de peças e aparelhos

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compounds (neste contexto)
excitação composta (ou "compound")


Explanation:
MÁQUINAS ELÉCTRICAS - Elektron
elektron.no.sapo.pt/maquinaselectricasprovisorio.htm

O transformador e algumas das outras máquinas rotativas funcionam em corrente ... (ou shunt), de excitação em série e de excitação composta (ou compound), ...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search