mechanical pipe racks

Portuguese translation: pipe racks mecânicos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanical pipe racks
Portuguese translation:pipe racks mecânicos
Entered by: Mario Freitas

15:51 Jun 5, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: mechanical pipe racks
Frase:

Ladder routes will follow the mechanical pipe racks.

Obrigada pela ajuda
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
pipe racks mecânicos
Explanation:
Piperack não costuma ser traduzido na área de engenharia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-05 16:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="piperack tubulação&rlz=1...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pipe racks mecânicos
Mario Freitas
4bastidores para tubagem mecânica
Leonor Machado
4Suportes/racks do(a) duto/tubulação mecânico(a)
Hari Cavalcante


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suportes/racks do(a) duto/tubulação mecânico(a)


Explanation:
Sug

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pipe racks mecânicos


Explanation:
Piperack não costuma ser traduzido na área de engenharia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-05 16:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="piperack tubulação&rlz=1...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Sinceramente não sei o que seria um mechanical pipe rack, mas que pipe rack é mantido em inglês, isso é, eu pessoalmente participei da montagem de vários e desde o gerente até o ajudante mais humilde falavam pipe rack.
8 hrs
  -> Eu só fiquei imaginando qual seria o outro tipo de piperack: Hidráulico? Elétrico? Virtual? Imaginário? Mas obrigado, amigo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bastidores para tubagem mecânica


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search