convenience receptacles

Portuguese translation: tomadas múltiplas

06:46 Jun 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: convenience receptacles
• Pay particular attention to cords where they are attached to plugs and convenience receptacles, and examine the point where they exit from the device.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Portuguese translation:tomadas múltiplas
Explanation:
2-13. Electrical Convenience Receptacles The convenience receptacles consist of twelve duplex outlets, located at intervals along the left and right walls, and on the left and right sides of the ceiling, providing 120 volt, 60 Hz and 400 Hz electrical power (fig. 1-3). a 120 Volt, 60 Cycle, Convenience Receptacles. The convenience receptacles are standard parallel type twist lock receptacles. Six receptacles are located on the walls of the shelter and four on the ceiling. Each receptacle has voltage and cycles noted on the face plate. b. 102 Volt, 400 Cycle, Convenience Receptacles. The convenience receptacles are standard parallel type twist lock receptacles. Two receptacles are located on the walls of the shelter. Each receptacle has voltage and cycles noted on the face plate
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tomadas múltiplas
Leonor Machado
4 +2tomadas, receptáculos
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5receptáculos/tomadas de conveniência ou tomadas/receptáculos de fácil utilização
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tomadas, receptáculos


Explanation:
Sinônimo de tomada
Veja a referencia:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=673781

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
3 hrs

agree  imatahan
3 days 11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tomadas múltiplas


Explanation:
2-13. Electrical Convenience Receptacles The convenience receptacles consist of twelve duplex outlets, located at intervals along the left and right walls, and on the left and right sides of the ceiling, providing 120 volt, 60 Hz and 400 Hz electrical power (fig. 1-3). a 120 Volt, 60 Cycle, Convenience Receptacles. The convenience receptacles are standard parallel type twist lock receptacles. Six receptacles are located on the walls of the shelter and four on the ceiling. Each receptacle has voltage and cycles noted on the face plate. b. 102 Volt, 400 Cycle, Convenience Receptacles. The convenience receptacles are standard parallel type twist lock receptacles. Two receptacles are located on the walls of the shelter. Each receptacle has voltage and cycles noted on the face plate

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: É praticamente similar à do Salvador; mas um pouco mais completa
1 hr
  -> ... não é mesmo esse o objectivo deste forum??

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> ;o)

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> ;o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receptáculos/tomadas de conveniência ou tomadas/receptáculos de fácil utilização


Explanation:
Sug.



- convenience: comodidade - facilidade - vantagem - cômodo

- particular nas fichas, nos receptáculos de conveniência e no ponto ... eléctricas ou receptáculos de conveniência integrais, pois daí pode ...
manuals.harman.com/JBL/HOM/Owner's%20Manual/Owners%20Manual_ES150P_ES250P(Portuguese).pdf


- particularly at plugs, convenience receptacles, and the point where ...... particularmente nas tomadas, receptáculos de conveniência e no ...
ec1.images-amazon.com/media/i3d/01/A/man-migrate/MANUAL000043569.pdf -

- convenience receptacles, and the point where they exit from the apparatus. ..... Se a tomada fornecida não se encaixar na sua tomada de parede, ...
www.alteclansing.com/images/user/H0710 R06 USLA SAF.pdf

- nos receptáculos de conveniência e no ponto em que o cabo de alimentação se liga ao dispositivo. BlackBerry. Desligue os acessórios de carregamento durante ...
na.blackberry.com/eng/deliverables/5504/SIB_8800_series_108331_11.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search