grounded cold water pipe

Portuguese translation: cano de agua fria directo a terra/com ligação à terra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grounded cold water pipe
Portuguese translation:cano de agua fria directo a terra/com ligação à terra
Entered by: cristina estanislau

14:21 Apr 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / máquina de secar/manual
English term or phrase: grounded cold water pipe
neste contexto:

For added personal safety, when possible, it is suggested that a separate ground wire (size per local codes) be connected from the ground connection of the dryer to a *grounded cold water pipe*

Seria mais por causa do "grounded" a minha dúvida.

obrigada:)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
cano de agua fria directo a terra
Explanation:
.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-04-26 15:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ola. pode ser ligado a terra. aterrado significa mais cobrir com terra. Não seria antes enterrado? enterrado tambem pode ser.
espero ter ajudado.
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cano de água fria aterrado
Denise Miranda
5encanamento de água fria que está conectada a uma barra de aterramento
airmailrpl
3 +1cano de agua fria directo a terra
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cano de água fria aterrado


Explanation:
Nos EUA, o fio terra é ligado a um cano de água que já esteja aterrado.

The alternate method of establishing a grounding electrode for the separately derived system is connecting thesystem to the effectively grounded metal water piping system.
www.ul.com/regulators/ode/0700.pdf -
www.discoverhorizon.com/hrb/HHRB.aspx?id=951&DROPDOWN=1976 - 7k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-25 14:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aterrado
2. Eletr. Diz-se de circuito ligado à terra.
Aurélio Eletrônico

Diz-se que um dispositivo está "aterrado" quando está conectado ao condutor designado à função de aterramento - o terra do circuito.
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terra_(eletricidade)

The term ground or earth usually means a common return path in electrical circuits. The terms Earth return and ground return are also common.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_(electricity)


Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo César!

agree  Maria India
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria India!

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 days
  -> Obrigada!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encanamento de água fria que está conectada a uma barra de aterramento


Explanation:
grounded cold water pipe =>
encanamento de água fria que está conectada a uma barra de aterramento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-26 05:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encanamento de água fria que está conectado a uma barra de aterramento



airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 268

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cano de agua fria directo a terra


Explanation:
.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-04-26 15:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ola. pode ser ligado a terra. aterrado significa mais cobrir com terra. Não seria antes enterrado? enterrado tambem pode ser.
espero ter ajudado.

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cristina ? Poderia ser também "cano de àgua fria ligado à terra " , porque a tradução é para PT-Pt e queria saber se em PT-PT também pode ser "aterrado" thanks in advanced ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: cano de agua fria ligado a terra
5 days
  -> obrigado airmailrpl




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search