Re-walking down a hallway

Portuguese translation: será convidado a retirar-se

09:17 Jul 24, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Re-walking down a hallway
It's about a club's handbook that is describing its rules. It was said that if a teen had a bad behaviour, the club would ask to 're-walking down a hallway'.
Cássia Anjos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:será convidado a retirar-se
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dar meia volta
Maria Laurino
3 +1... a entrar na linha, a se comportar.
Clauwolf
2será convidado a retirar-se
ferreirac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
será convidado a retirar-se


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-walking down a hallway
... a entrar na linha, a se comportar.


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
1 hr
  -> obrigado

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-walking down a hallway
Dar meia volta


Explanation:
Sugestão


    https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/meia-volta
Maria Laurino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search